?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Well.  That's that.

I enrolled in the local community college for a transfer degree. 

Missed the first class because I had just been diagnosed with flu.  2nd class, I was locked out of the classroom.

I went tonight and was told by the professor that since I had missed 4+ hours of lecture (2 classes) and all of the labwork, that it really wasn't worth his time to get me caught up.  That he locked his classroom immediately when the class was scheduled to start, and it was my fault for not being there on time (I was. I even went to the registration desk to make sure I had the room right).


So... I had to drop the class.  Because he was going to fail me out of it anyway.  I have never in my life been treated so poorly, especially by someone whose job it was to teach.  I'm going to look at my other options, but it's too late to start anything this semester.  

Disheartened isn't the word.

Tags:

Comments

( 9 comments — Leave a comment )
lanakila
Jan. 25th, 2007 03:00 am (UTC)
Ick. Very sorry that you were treated so poorly by this teacher/instructor.

I'd write the college about your poor treatment and experience with this instructor. You're paying your hard-earned dollars to have this guy teach you, and even though you couldn't make it to the first couple of lecturs (due to you feeling sick), there is no reason for this jerk to treat you so inappropriately.

God, I can't believe how heartless some people are. I don't think I would stand up for that kind of treatment. You're a human being and someone who's paying your money to take his class. You don't deserve to be treated so wrongly.

Ick! I hate the injustices in this world. Squawk!
nyuni
Jan. 25th, 2007 03:16 am (UTC)
Wow, it's amazing to find such a hardass like that in a community college. Sounds like someone has some sort of importance complex. I mean, that's the kind of petty things most college professors just don't worry about. Hopefully it's early enough here that you'll get your full tuition back for dropping the class.
roho
Jan. 25th, 2007 03:44 am (UTC)
Yeah, I was amazed; 4 years at U of I, and I never had a professor that hard-assed. Pioneers in gas chromatography, world-respected chemists, folks who've worked with Nobel laureates...Guess they all paled in comparison to the great Drawing I Teacher at the local Community College!
linnaeus
Jan. 25th, 2007 03:45 am (UTC)
Well, crap. I don't necessarily know that writing a letter of complaint would help, but if this is enough of a habit with him it can't hurt to add your voice. If they get enough complaints, the administration might eventually catch a clue there's a problem with the guy. Anyway, while this is a setback, don't let it keep you from going back and continuing toward your goals next term.
nekosensei
Jan. 25th, 2007 05:21 am (UTC)
Wait. You missed two classes because of illness and this guy locks you out of the class? Who does he think he is? Seriously, call his dean and complain about him. By the way, do you have a doctor's note from when you got the flu? Do you think you could get one? That might bolster your case against him.

I guess...in the long run....this might have been for the best. Did you really want to take a class with such a dick? Where you at least able to get a refund for the class?
lisagems
Jan. 25th, 2007 06:35 am (UTC)
This sooo qualifies as a WTF?! And qualifies for a trip to the schools ...aaa shit I forget the word. It is the person responsible for representing students to the school. the person you go to if you have specific issues with an instructor or a policy. fuck. I know what this word is. I can even look it up, cause I CANT remember what to look up.


crap.

I think it starts with a b.

crap.

anyway. You should really do a write up of this and register a complaint. That is simply not acceptable. and how arrogant can you get. To ever tell a student that they are not worth you're time. Students are the first thing in your time.
lisagems
Jan. 25th, 2007 08:59 am (UTC)
Hah!

Ombudsman. Go see the school's ombudsman. It's probably too late to do anything about this particular class, but you might be able to do something about that instructor.

I had frequent dealings with the university ombudsman in college, perils of being one of the higher ups in a student org. The encounters ranged from exceedingly frustrating to extremely helpful. But, dealing with issues like this is part of the ombudsman's job.
muffinmaneric
Jan. 25th, 2007 03:04 pm (UTC)
That's amazing. What the hell's his problem?

If you need help administering stabbage, I'm only here in America for a week or two longer. ;)
ottr
Jan. 25th, 2007 03:10 pm (UTC)
Geez, I'm sorry hon :( I know every teacher has their quirks, but after getting back into school these past two weeks I can't say as I've seen anything that hard-assed.

I agree with a lot of the other folk, and suggest you schedule a time with your advisor and have a letter prepared expressing your dissatisfaction with the teacher. It won't help you get into any classes this semester, but if enough other students have had problems with this guy the administration at least has some leverage on him.

I do hope too that it hasn't swayed you against pursuing classes next semester. Don't let one bad egg spoil things for you, even as saddening as it must feel right now. *ottrhugs*
( 9 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

November 2013
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Keri Maijala